New Speed Limit on East 54th Street

 

At the September 21, 2017 Regular Meeting of the Mayor and Council, Ordinance #17-29 was adopted.

 

This ordinance reduces the speed limit on

East 54th Street to 25 m.p.h.

 

As of today, all signage on the entire length of East 54th Street has been updated to reflect the new speed limit.

 

25mph

 

Elmwood Park Police Department participates in "Project Medicine Drop" initiative

The Elmwood Park Police Department has joined the New Jersey Attorney General's "Project Medicine Drop" initiative, and has installed a Project Medicine Drop box at police headquarters.

Important information about your drinking water (8/28/17)

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) MCL have returned to compliance in the Elmwood Park Water System

This communication is a follow-up to our previous notification regarding elevated levels of TTHMs in the Elmwood Park system.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from June 2017 show that our system was in compliance with the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TTHMs. The standard for TTHM is 80 ug/L. It is determined by averaging all samples collected from each location for the last 12 months also known as the Locational Running Annual Average (LRAA). The LRAA at the DPW Garage on Slater Drive, (where the previous exceedence occurred) for June was 73 ug/L well below the MCL.

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.


What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water. The EPA has established conservative national testing standards and schedules that are intended to protect the public and to provide water utilities with sufficient data to respond to variations in water quality and to keep the public informed.

[*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have increased risk of getting cancer.]

What is being done?

Additional hydrant flushing of the water system is being conducted by the DPW to reduce TTHM concentrations.

For more information please contact Robert De Block at 973-998-9100 at De Block Environmental Services, LLC, PO Box 675 Woodland Park, NJ 07424.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the Elmwood Park Water System, PWSID# NJ0211001

Public Notice regarding Drinking Water

     

     DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS

      Borough of Elmwood Park

                  201 796-1009                   

Municipal Building

           BERGEN COUNTY, NEW JERSEY 07407

           

       SCOTT J. KARCZ

       Superintendent

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) MCL Violation at the Elmwood Park Water System

Our water system recent violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from April 2016 through March 2017 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TTHM at one location. The standard for TTHM is 80 ug/L. It is determined by averaging all samples collected from each location for the last 12 months. The level of TTHM averaged at one location, the DPW Garage on Slater Drive, for April 2016 thru March 2017 was 84 ug/L.

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

    What does this mean?

    This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

    TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.

    [*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have increased risk of getting cancer.]

    What is being done?

    Additional hydrant flushing of the water system was conducted by the DPW to reduce TTHM concentrations. The Borough has adopted an ongoing program of increased hydrant flushing to reduce the Location Running Annual Average below 80 ug/L. We expect that the results for the second quarter of 2017 will be sufficiently reduced so as to lower the lower the average to acceptable values. Please note that he result for the first Quarter of 2017 at this location was 55 ug/L.

    For more information please contact Robert De Block at 973-998-9100 at De Block Environmental Services, LLC, PO Box 675 Woodland Park, NJ 07424

    “Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.”

    This notice is being sent to you by the Elmwood Park Water System, PWSID# NJ0211001

 

Montclair State U. meets EP Rec

Montclair University basketball players with Elmwood Park Recreation basketball players

Montclair State University basketball players with Elmwood Park Recreation basketball players (3/30/17)

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

February 18, 2017

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) MCL Violation at the Elmwood Park Water System

Our water system recent violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation. 

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from March 2016 through December 2016  show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TTHM at one location.  The standard for TTHM is 80 ug/L.  It is determined by averaging all samples collected from each location for the last 12 months also known as the Locational Running Annual Average. The Locational Running Annual Average at the DPW Garage on Slater Drive, for January thru December 2016 was 82.6 ug/L.

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours. 

TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.

[*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have increased risk of getting cancer.]

What is being done?

Additional hydrant flushing of the water system is being conducted by the DPW to reduce TTHM concentrations.

For more information please contact Robert De Block at 973-998-9100 at De Block Environmental Services, LLC, PO Box 675 Woodland Park, NJ 07424

“Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.”

This notice is being sent to you by the Elmwood Park Water System, PWSID# NJ0211001

 

Elmwood Park Library Survey

Let your voice be heard by completing a Library survey and returning it to the library or emailing it to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Request for Qualifications and Proposals 2017 - posted 12/14/16

Pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 19:45A-20.5, et. seq. referred to as the New Jersey Pay to Play Law, the Borough of Elmwood Park, County of Bergen, State of New Jersey, hereby solicits its proposals for the award of contracts for the following "Professional Services" for the 2017 calendar year:

Rescheduling of Mayor & Council meeting

The December 1, 2016 regular public meeting of the Elmwood Park Mayor and Council has been changed to Wednesday, November 30.

Page 2 of 3

Calendar At A Glance

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30

Upcoming Events

23 Apr 2018
07:30PM -
Recreation Advisory Board
25 Apr 2018
07:00PM -
Homeowners Association Meeting
25 Apr 2018
07:30PM -
Board of Adjustment
02 May 2018
07:30PM -
Planning Board Work Mtg
09 May 2018
07:30PM -
Planning Board Public Mtg