Street Sweeping Pilot Program

Please be advised that the

Street Sweeping Pilot Parking Program in

 

your area will be

SUSPENDED

effective October 16, 2017.

 

The Mayor and Council will now review

reports from our Public Works Department

and our Police Department and assess the

value of this program.

 

Please send any feedback you may have about

the success or concerns regarding the pilot

program to our

Municipal Clerk, Keith Kazmark at:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Subject Line:

Street Sweeping Pilot Program Feedback

 

SHREDDING EVENT

 
 
The Elmwood Park Recycling Coordinator will be holding a shredding event on Saturday, October 28, 2017 from 9:00am to 1:00pm.
 
 
The event will be held in the parking lot of the Municipal Building at 182 Market Street.
 
 
No need to remove paper clips, staples or paperboard covers.
 
If you have any questions, please call 201-796-1457 ext. 223.

Part-Time Building Inspector Needed

BUILDING DEPARTMENT – BOROUGH ELMWOOD PARK (Bergen County, NJ) is seeking a licensed Building Inspector to work in the Building Department. Applicant must hold a Building Inspector license issued by the Department of Community Affairs. RCS is acceptable, but HHS is preferred. Other licenses or sub code license(s) a plus, but not required. Must possess a NJ driver’s license. Approximately 15 hours per week, $33.00 - $37.00 per hour depending on experience. Please send a cover letter and resume to Richard Bolan, Construction Official, 182 Market Street, Elmwood Park, NJ 07407 or by e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by October 20, 2017. EOE.

2017 Free Rabies Clinics

The Elmwood Park Board of Health will be holding a second free rabies clinic in 2017.

Wednesday, November 29th 5:00 - 7:00pm - Fire Co. #4

*By State Statute dog licenses cannot be issued when the rabies certificate has an expiration date prior to November 1 for a licensing year.

This second clinic will offer the opportunity for pet owners to obtain a new certificate if needed for the 2018 licensing term.  Licenses however, will not be issued at the November Clinic.

If you have any questions, please dont hesitate to call the Health Department at 201-796-1457 ext. 604

Notice to residents re. street sweeping summonses

If you are in receipt of a Street Sweeping Summons (17-18), you may now access it via NJMCdirect.com to make a payment. If you wish to plead not guilty, please contact the court @ 201-796-1457 x603. Thank you for your patience.

Welcome to NJMCdirect

Online Payment Hours Payments can be made on this website during the following hours: Mon - Thurs 7:30AM - 11:45PM (EST) Fri 7:30AM - 10:45PM (EST) Sat 7:30AM - 3:45PM (EST) Sun 1:00PM - 11:45PM (EST)
portal.njcourts.gov

Important information about your drinking water (8/28/17)

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) MCL have returned to compliance in the Elmwood Park Water System

This communication is a follow-up to our previous notification regarding elevated levels of TTHMs in the Elmwood Park system.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from June 2017 show that our system was in compliance with the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TTHMs. The standard for TTHM is 80 ug/L. It is determined by averaging all samples collected from each location for the last 12 months also known as the Locational Running Annual Average (LRAA). The LRAA at the DPW Garage on Slater Drive, (where the previous exceedence occurred) for June was 73 ug/L well below the MCL.

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.


What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water. The EPA has established conservative national testing standards and schedules that are intended to protect the public and to provide water utilities with sufficient data to respond to variations in water quality and to keep the public informed.

[*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have increased risk of getting cancer.]

What is being done?

Additional hydrant flushing of the water system is being conducted by the DPW to reduce TTHM concentrations.

For more information please contact Robert De Block at 973-998-9100 at De Block Environmental Services, LLC, PO Box 675 Woodland Park, NJ 07424.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the Elmwood Park Water System, PWSID# NJ0211001

Governing Body Members

As of January 5, 2017, the members of the Elmwood Park governing body are as follows:

Public Notice regarding Drinking Water

     

     DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS

      Borough of Elmwood Park

                  201 796-1009                   

Municipal Building

           BERGEN COUNTY, NEW JERSEY 07407

           

       SCOTT J. KARCZ

       Superintendent

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) MCL Violation at the Elmwood Park Water System

Our water system recent violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from April 2016 through March 2017 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TTHM at one location. The standard for TTHM is 80 ug/L. It is determined by averaging all samples collected from each location for the last 12 months. The level of TTHM averaged at one location, the DPW Garage on Slater Drive, for April 2016 thru March 2017 was 84 ug/L.

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

    What does this mean?

    This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

    TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.

    [*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have increased risk of getting cancer.]

    What is being done?

    Additional hydrant flushing of the water system was conducted by the DPW to reduce TTHM concentrations. The Borough has adopted an ongoing program of increased hydrant flushing to reduce the Location Running Annual Average below 80 ug/L. We expect that the results for the second quarter of 2017 will be sufficiently reduced so as to lower the lower the average to acceptable values. Please note that he result for the first Quarter of 2017 at this location was 55 ug/L.

    For more information please contact Robert De Block at 973-998-9100 at De Block Environmental Services, LLC, PO Box 675 Woodland Park, NJ 07424

    “Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.”

    This notice is being sent to you by the Elmwood Park Water System, PWSID# NJ0211001

 

Montclair State U. meets EP Rec

Montclair University basketball players with Elmwood Park Recreation basketball players

Montclair State University basketball players with Elmwood Park Recreation basketball players (3/30/17)

Page 1 of 3

Calendar At A Glance

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Upcoming Events

19 Oct 2017
08:00PM -
Mayor & Council Regular Meeting
23 Oct 2017
07:30PM -
Recreation Advisory Board Meeting
25 Oct 2017
07:30PM -
Bd of Adjustment
26 Oct 2017
08:00PM -
Mayor & Council Work Session
01 Nov 2017
07:30PM -
Planning Bd - Work