Important information about your drinking water (8/28/17)

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) MCL have returned to compliance in the Elmwood Park Water System

This communication is a follow-up to our previous notification regarding elevated levels of TTHMs in the Elmwood Park system.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from June 2017 show that our system was in compliance with the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TTHMs. The standard for TTHM is 80 ug/L. It is determined by averaging all samples collected from each location for the last 12 months also known as the Locational Running Annual Average (LRAA). The LRAA at the DPW Garage on Slater Drive, (where the previous exceedence occurred) for June was 73 ug/L well below the MCL.

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.


What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water. The EPA has established conservative national testing standards and schedules that are intended to protect the public and to provide water utilities with sufficient data to respond to variations in water quality and to keep the public informed.

[*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have increased risk of getting cancer.]

What is being done?

Additional hydrant flushing of the water system is being conducted by the DPW to reduce TTHM concentrations.

For more information please contact Robert De Block at 973-998-9100 at De Block Environmental Services, LLC, PO Box 675 Woodland Park, NJ 07424.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the Elmwood Park Water System, PWSID# NJ0211001

Calendar At A Glance

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Upcoming Events

23 Jul 2018
07:30PM -
Recreation Advisory Board
25 Jul 2018
07:30PM -
Board of Adjustment
02 Aug 2018
07:00PM -
Mayor & Council Work Session
16 Aug 2018
08:00PM -
Mayor & Council Regular Meeting
21 Aug 2018
09:30AM - 11:30AM
Health Consultation Program